HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/20/2016•••
[…] • Name of the mentally or physically impaired person;
® Proof of care from a provider network, including respite care, primary care or remote
monitoring;
• Written certification signed by a Minnesota licensed physician, physician assistant or
advanced practice registered nurse that the individual with the mental or physical
impairment needs assistance performing two or more "instrumental activities of daily
life;"7
statute, cities should consult their city attorneys on how best to approach adoption of the opt -out ordinance for their
communities.
6 New Minn. Stat. § 462.3593, subd. 3 sets forth all the application criteria.
7 This is a term defined in law at Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 1(i) as "activities to include meal planning and
preparation; basic assistance with paying bills; shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items; performing
household tasks integral to the personal care assistance services; communication by telephone and other media; and
traveling, including to medical appointments and to participate in the community."
Temporary Family HealthCare Dwellings
June 27, 2016
Page 4
• An executed contract for septic sewer management or other proof of adequate septic sewer
management;
• An affidavit that the applicant provided notice to adjacent property owners and residents;