HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/22/2018 Meeting
[…] L and (P arcel I D 22-01200-51-010)
S taff Contact:
Tom L awell, City A dministrator
Department / Division:
A dministration Department
AC T I O N RE Q UE S T E D:
Convene into closed session to discuss terms and conditions for possible sale of City-owned
land (Parcel ID 22-01200-51-010.)
S UM M ARY:
T he City of Apple Valley currently owes property located in the City of Lakeville which was
previously the site of the A pple Valley Sewage Treatment Plant. Previously the City
Council expressed an interest in selling the property. Minnesota Statutes §13D.05, Subd.
3(c) provides that the C ity Council may meet in closed session:
1) to determine the asking price for real or personal property to be sold by the government
entity
2) to review confidential or protected nonpublic appraisal data under section 13.44, subd. 3
3) to develop or consider offers or counteroffers for the purchase or sale of real or personal
property.
Staff requests that the C ity C ouncil meet in closed session on March 22, 2018, for these
purposes.
B AC K G RO UND:
N/A
B UD G E T I M PAC T:
N/A