Net revenues in excess of those required for the foregoing may be used for any proper purpose. 11. Covenant to Maintain Rates and Charges. In accordance with Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, the City hereby covenants and agrees with the Holders of the Note that it will impose and collect charges for the service, use, availability and connection to the System at the times and in the amounts required to produce net revenues adequate to pay all principal and interest when due on the Note. Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, Subdivision 2, provides as follows: "Real estate tax revenues should be used only, and then on a temporary basis, to pay general or special obligations when the other revenues are insufficient to meet the obligations." 10 12. Defeasance. When all Note has been discharged as provided in this paragraph, all pledges, covenants and other rights granted by this resolution to the registered holders of the Note shall, to the extent permitted by law, cease.