The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The attached resolution would authorize the City Clerk to appoint those who assist with the absentee voting processes as Deputy City Clerks for 2024 election administration. BACKGROUND: N/A BUDGET IMPACT: N/A ATTACHMENTS: Resolution CITY OF APPLE VALLEY RESOLUTION NO. 2024- A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING CITY CLERK TO APPOINT DEPUTY CITY CLERKS FOR 2024 ELECTION ADMINISTRATION WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes Section 412.151 provides as follows: "With the consent of the council, the clerk may appoint a deputy for whose acts the clerk shall be responsible and whom the clerk may remove at pleasure"; and WHEREAS, the City Clerk deems it necessary to appoint one or more Deputy City Clerks, in 2024, to assist with the City Clerk's duties, including,without limitation, administration of absentee voting for the City of Apple Valley.