The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Cities opting to use such a method must annually publish a notice in the City's official newspaper and on the City's website. Attached for your consideration is a resolution designating the City's website as the official website for solicitations of transportation project bids for 2024, and directing the City Clerk to publish the required notice in the City's official newspaper and to post it on the City's website. BACKGROUND: Minnesota Statutes § 331A.12, Subd. 2, states in part "At the meeting of the governing body of a political subdivision at which the governing body designates its official newspaper for the year, the governing body may designate in the same manner publication of transportation projects on the political subdivision's website." It further states "Each year after designating publication on the website for transportation projects, the political subdivision must publish, in a qualified newspaper in the jurisdiction and on the website, notice that the political subdivision will publish any advertisements for bids on its